People v. Rauda CA2/6
[…] Clark (2011) 52 Cal.4th 856, 942- 943.) The People argue that the evidence is sufficient to show that appellant was in a prohibited area because Deputy Stuteville found him lying in bushes across the street from Oak Park High School. Based on section 626.9, known as "the Gun-Free School Zone Act of 1995" (Id., subd.(a)), the People assert that the jury could have reasonably inferred from the proximity of the school that appellant was in a prohibited area. Section 626.9, subdivision (b) prohibits the possession of a firearm in a "school zone," which includes an area "within a distance of 1,000 feet from the grounds of the public or private school." (Id., subd. (e)(1).). During closing argument, the prosecutor stated that the People needed to prove only that appellant was in a "public place," which she defined as "a place where anyone from the public can go." The prosecutor said nothing about the requirement of being in a prohibited area.