IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 4
For what it’s worth, I don’t much like the result of upholding the stop. Doing so appears to affirmatively sanction a
stop that borders on pretext. The time that this stop took place strongly suggests that the officer was motivated by
something quite different than a desire to enforce Idaho Code section 49-637. However, the determination whether
the detention was justified does not turn on the officer’s subjective motivation. Rather, it is an objective inquiry.
State v. Schwarz, 133 Idaho 463, 467–68, 988 P.2d 689, 693–94 (1999).
14
traffic.”); I.C. § 49-605 (“No person shall drive any vehicle upon a sidewalk or sidewalk
area…”); I.C. § 49-608 (“No person shall occupy a manufactured home or commercial coach
while it is being moved upon a highway.”); I.C. § 49-612 (prohibiting operation of a vehicle
when driver’s view obstructed and interfering with driver’s control of vehicle); I.C. § 49-613(1)