IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] HORTON, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I join in Section A of the Court’s opinion. No reasonable person could entertain a
reasonable suspicion that a motorist was driving under the influence based upon observing a
car’s right hand tires touch the line marking the right side of a lane two times when there was a
separation of approximately one mile between occurrences. However, I respectfully dissent from
Section B of the Court’s opinion and from the conclusion that the decision of the district court
should be reversed. For the following reasons, I would affirm.
Idaho Code section 49-637 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Whenever any highway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly
marked lanes for traffic the following, in addition to all else, shall apply:
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely
within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the
driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with
safety.
I agree with the majority’s analysis of Idaho Code Section 49-637(1) in one respect; the plain
language of the statute does not express clear legislative intent regarding the legal effect of
driving on a fog line or other line demarcating a lane of travel. This is because the statute does
not address fog lines or roadway markings of any kind. In my view, the appropriate inquiry is
framed by the statute imposing a duty on motorists to drive their vehicles “as nearly as
practicable entirely within a single lane.” Thus, the real question is: “What does it mean to drive
‘within a single lane?’ ” The answer to this question lies in the meaning of the longitudinal line
markings found on Idaho’s roadways.
This Court has stated that “[t]raffic rules and regulations, signs, signals and markings,