State v. Fuller
[…] Lands, 99 Idaho 793, 799–800, 589 P.2d 540, 546–47 (1997))). Accordingly, we decline to reach the State’s argument concerning section 49-630(1). IV. CONCLUSION Because the traffic stop was unconstitutional, we affirm the order of the district court granting Fuller’s motion to suppress. Justice BEVAN and Justice pro tem KIDWELL CONCUR. 7 BRODY, Justice, concurring in judgment. I agree with the majority that the district court properly granted Fuller’s suppression motion. Nonetheless, I write separately because I reach that conclusion through a different application of Idaho Code section 49-637(1). The statute provides: Whenever any highway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following, in addition to all else, shall apply: (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety. I.C. § 49-637(1). Implicit in this statute is that it cannot be violated if the lane of travel is not breached. Therefore, when section 49-637(1) is raised, the first question we must ask is what was the lane of travel?