Easter-Rozzelle v. City of CharlotteÂ
[…] The Hefner case was determined under N. C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10, which was repealed by Session Laws 1959, c. 1324. The current version of the statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2, sets forth the rights and interests of the parties when the employee holds a common law cause of action for damages against a third party tortfeasor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2 (a) (2013). The statute gives both the employer and the employee the right to proceed 9 EASTER-ROZZELLE V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE Opinion of the Court against, and make settlement with, the third party. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(b) and (c) (2013). The statute provides: (h) In any proceeding against or settlement with the third party, every party to the claim for compensation shall have a lien to the extent of his interest under (f) hereof upon any payment made by the third party by reason of such injury or death, whether paid in settlement, in satisfaction of judgment, as consideration for covenant not to sue, or otherwise and such lien may be enforced against any person receiving such funds. Neither the employee or his personal representative nor the employer shall make any settlement with or accept any payment from the third party without the written consent of the other and no release to or agreement with the third party shall be valid or enforceable for any purpose unless both employer and employee or his personal representative join therein; provided, that this sentence shall not apply: (1) If the employer is made whole for all benefits paid or to be paid by him under this Chapter less attorney’s fees as provided by (f)(1) and (2) hereof and the release to or agreement with the third party is executed by the employee; or (2) If either party follows the provisions of subsection (j) of this section. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(h) (2013) (emphasis supplied). Pursuant to subsection (j) of the statute, following the employee’s settlement with the third party, either the employee or the employer may apply to a superior court judge to determine the subrogation amount. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(j) (2013). “After notice to the employer and the insurance carrier, after an opportunity to be heard by all interested parties, and with or without the consent of the employer, the 10 EASTER-ROZZELLE V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE Opinion of the Court judge shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer’s lien.” Id. When a case is settled pursuant to subsection (j), our Supreme Court has held that the employer must still give written consent pursuant to subsection (e). Pollard v. Smith, 324 N.C. 424, 426, 378 S.E.2d 771,773 (1989).