arising out of a 29 June 2009 automobile accident. Easter-Rozzelle v. City of
[…] majority correctly recited the Court’s holding in Pollard, but failed to account for the
statutory revisions that followed.
Specifically, in 1991 the legislature substantially overhauled subsections (h)
and (j), Act of June 26, 1991, ch. 408, sec. 1, 1991 N.C. Sess. Laws 768, 771-72, and
made further revisions to subsection (j) in 1999 and 2004, Act of June 9, 1999, ch.
194, sec. 1, 1999 N.C. Sess. Laws 401, 401; Act of July 18, 2004, ch. 199, sec. 13.(b),
2003 N.C. Sess. Laws (Reg. Sess. 2004) 786, 792. Unlike the applicable statute in
Pollard, the current version of N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2 provides that no consent is required
when a case is settled in accord with subsection (j). Specifically, subsection (h) states:
Neither the employee or his personal representative nor
the employer shall make any settlement with or accept any
payment from the third party without the written consent
-19-
EASTER-ROZZELLE V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE
Opinion of the Court
of the other and no release to or agreement with the third
party shall be valid or enforceable for any purpose unless
both employer and employee or his personal representative
join therein; provided, that this sentence shall not apply:
(1) If the employer is made whole for all benefits paid or to
be paid by him under this Chapter less attorney’s fees
as provided by (f)(1) and (2) hereof and the release to or
agreement with the third party is executed by the
employee; or
(2) If either party follows the provisions of subsection (j) of
this section.
N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(h) (2015) (emphases added). Furthermore, subsection (j) has been
amended to further obviate the need for consent:
(j) Notwithstanding any other subsection in this
section, in the event that a judgment is obtained by the
employee in an action against a third party, or in the event
that a settlement has been agreed upon by the employee
and the third party, either party may apply to the resident
superior court judge of the county in which the cause of
action arose or where the injured employee resides, or to a
presiding judge of either district, to determine the
subrogation amount. After notice to the employer and the
insurance carrier, after an opportunity to be heard by all
interested parties, and with or without the consent of the
employer, the judge shall determine, in his discretion, the
amount, if any, of the employer’s lien, whether based on
accrued or prospective workers’ compensation benefits, and
the amount of cost of the third-party litigation to be shared
between the employee and employer.
Id. § 97-10.2(j) (2015) (emphasis added). Accordingly, it is clear that consent is no