arising out of a 29 June 2009 automobile accident. Easter-Rozzelle v. City of
[…] be shown that the employer, his agent or representative,
had knowledge of the accident, or that the party required
to give such notice had been prevented from doing so by
reason of physical or mental incapacity, or the fraud or
deceit of some third person; but no compensation shall be
payable unless such written notice is given within 30 days
after the occurrence of the accident or death, unless
reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the
Industrial Commission for not giving such notice and the
Commission is satisfied that the employer has not been
prejudiced thereby.
N.C.G.S. § 97-22 (2015); see also N.C.G.S. § 97-18(j) (2015) (“The employer or insurer
shall promptly investigate each injury reported or known to the employer and at the
earliest practicable time shall admit or deny the employee’s right to compensation or
commence payment of compensation . . . .”).
Here the Commission made findings and conclusions that plaintiff gave
defendant notice of the car accident. The Commission found, in relevant part:
6. The Full Commission finds the testimony of
Plaintiff’s wife and Plaintiff to be credible.
7. Based upon a preponderance of the evidence,