arising out of a 29 June 2009 automobile accident. Easter-Rozzelle v. City of
[…] Easter-Rozzelle, ___ N.C. App. at ___, 780 S.E.2d at 248 (majority opinion).
Nonetheless, Hefner did apply an election of remedies that is incompatible with the
current statutory framework.
In 1959 the General Assembly repealed N.C.G.S. § 97-10 and enacted N.C.G.S.
§§ 97-10.1 and 97-10.2. Act of June 20, 1959, ch. 1324, sec. 1, 1959 N.C. Sess. Laws
1512, 1512-15. Notably, these new provisions gave to the employee the exclusive right
to bring the third-party action for the first twelve months from the date of the injury.
Id. at 1512-13. More importantly, subsection 97-10.2(i), which was not addressed
here by the Court of Appeals, provides, as it has continuously since 1959, that:
Institution of proceedings against or settlement with
the third party, or acceptance of benefits under this
Chapter, shall not in any way or manner affect any other
remedy which any party to the claim for compensation may
have except as otherwise specifically provided in this
Chapter, and the exercise of one remedy shall not in any way
or manner be held to constitute an election of remedies so as
to bar the other.
N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(i) (2015) (emphasis added); see also ch. 1324, sec. 1, 1959 N.C.
Sess. Laws at 1515. We can hardly envision a stronger legislative mandate against
an election of remedies doctrine. The Court’s pronouncement in Hefner that among
-17-
EASTER-ROZZELLE V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE