arising out of a 29 June 2009 automobile accident. Easter-Rozzelle v. City of
[…] participation in the settlement process. The court below agreed. See Easter-Rozzelle,
___ N.C. App. at ___, 780 S.E.2d at 249-50 (“[T]he General Assembly clearly intended
for the employer to have involvement and consent in the settlement process . . . .
Allowing Defendant to recoup its lien from settlement funds already paid and
disbursed does not accomplish the statute’s purpose and intent, and is unfair to
Defendant.”). This argument is without merit. Any distinction based upon the timing
of the disbursement of a third-party settlement ignores the entirety of N.C.G.S. § 97-
10.2. We conclude that barring a plaintiff who has received funds from a third party
from pursuing a workers’ compensation claim contravenes the express language of
subsection (i). See N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(i) (“[T]he exercise of one remedy shall not in
any way or manner be held to constitute an election of remedies so as to bar the other.”
(emphasis added)).
Further, we note that an employer’s lien interest in third-party proceeds is
-21-
EASTER-ROZZELLE V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE
Opinion of the Court
“mandatory in nature,” and thus, there is no “windfall of a recovery” to plaintiff here