Easter-Rozzelle v. City of Charlotte
[…] N.C.G.S. § 97-22 (2015); see also N.C.G.S. § 97-18(j) (2015) (“The employer or insurer shall promptly investigate each injury reported or known to the employer and at the earliest practicable time shall admit or deny the employee’s right to compensation or commence payment of compensation . . . .”). Here the Commission made findings and conclusions that plaintiff gave defendant notice of the car accident.