TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] unacceptable ratings, and (iv) failed to file a dormancy amendment with TEA after it ceased
operations. See Tex. Educ. Code § 12.115 (listing grounds on which Commissioner may deny renewal
of charter, including “committ[ing] a material violation of the charter” and “fail[ing] to satisfy
generally accepted accounting standards of fiscal management,” and requiring action by Commissioner
to be based on “best interest of the school’s students, the severity of the violation, and any previous
violation the school has committed”); see also id. §§ 12.102(3) (making retaining authority to
operate charter school “contingent on satisfactory student performance as provided by charter in
accordance with Section 12.111”), .111 (describing required content of charter).
In response, Crutch requested a hearing, and the matter was referred to the State
Office of Administrative Hearings (SOAH). See id. § 12.116(b) (requiring commissioner to adopt