TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] derived,” (ii) limiting mitigating factors to the four listed in the rule “runs counter to the rule in effect
in this case,” and (iii) comments to the amended rule recognized that the requirement to revoke “if
21
the charter holder is found to have failed to achieve minimum performance standards is stricter than
the enabling statute.” Crutch sought, among other relief, a declaration that the “interpretation of the
rule requiring mandatory non-renewal of a charter contravenes the state law under which its authority
is derived.” See Tex. Educ. Code § 12.115 (stating that commissioner “may” deny renewal).
TEA, as a state agency, does not have sovereign immunity from valid rule
challenges. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038 (“The validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be
determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened
application interferes with or impairs . . . a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff. . . . The state
agency must be made a party to the action.”). But, the substance of Crutch’s pleadings attacks the
Commissioner’s order denying renewal and concerns appellees’ specific actions in the administrative
proceeding. In this context, we conclude that Crutch has failed to assert a valid rule challenge.
See Trinity Settlement Servs., LLC v.