TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] of administrative decision); General Servs. Comm’n v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W.3d 591,
599 (Tex. 2001) (concluding that “Legislature has expressly precluded judicial review of the
administrative judge’s rulings under Chapter 2260” where applicable statute provided that
“Subchapter G, Chapter 2001, does not apply to a hearing under this section” ). Subchapter D of
10
Chapter 12 specifically addresses the applicable standards and procedures for open-enrollment
charter schools. See Tex. Educ. Code §§ 12.101–.135. Section 12.116(c) of Subchapter D provides:
“Chapter 2001, Government Code, does not apply to a hearing that is related to a . . . denial of
renewal under this subchapter [D].” Id. § 12.116(c); see Houston Mun. Emps. Pension Sys.
v. Ferrell, 248 S.W.3d 151, 157–58 (Tex. 2007) (noting that statute that creates rights can place
them outside judicial review). Thus, the applicable statute expressly precludes judicial review. See
General Servs. Comm’n, 39 S.W.3d at 599.