TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] charter schools. See Tex. Educ. Code §§ 12.101–.135. Section 12.116(c) of Subchapter D provides:
“Chapter 2001, Government Code, does not apply to a hearing that is related to a . . . denial of
renewal under this subchapter [D].” Id. § 12.116(c); see Houston Mun. Emps. Pension Sys.
v. Ferrell, 248 S.W.3d 151, 157–58 (Tex. 2007) (noting that statute that creates rights can place
them outside judicial review). Thus, the applicable statute expressly precludes judicial review. See
General Servs. Comm’n, 39 S.W.3d at 599.
In its reply brief, Crutch relies on section 7.057(d) of the Education Code as a
statutory basis for its right to judicial review of the non-renewal order. See Tex. Educ. Code
§ 7.057(d) (authorizing “person aggrieved by an action of the agency or decision of commissioner”
to appeal to Travis County District Court). Based on the express language in section 12.116(c),
however, we find section 7.057(d) inapplicable to a hearing related to the non-renewal of an
open-enrollment charter contract. See id. § 12.116(c); General Servs. Comm’n, 39 S.W.3d at 599.