State v. Uhyrek
[…] Mr. Uhyrek next contends that the trial court erred in treating his four robbery
convictions separately for purposes of determining his offender score because they
constituted the same criminal conduct. A trial court's finding that the offenses constitute
the same criminal conduct is reviewed for abuse of discretion. In re Pers. Restraint of
Toledo-Sotelo, 176 Wn.2d 759, 764,297 P.3d 51 (2013).
A defendant's current offenses must be counted separately in determining the
offender score unless the trial court finds that some or all of them "encompass the same
criminal conduct." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a); State v. Anderson, 92 Wn. App. 54,61,960
P.2d 975 (1998). "Same criminal conduct" is defined as "two or more crimes that require
the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same
victim." RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Mr. Uhyrek argues that contrary to the charging document, which identified the
"victims" of the robberies as the four employees whom Mr. Uhyrek demanded open their