State v. Uhyrek
[…] same, he contends that the robberies should have been counted as one offense. Br. of
Appellant at 10-11.
A similar argument was rejected in the context of a double jeopardy challenge in
State v. Rupe, 101 Wn.2d 664,693,683 P.2d 571 (1984). The defendant in Rupe was
convicted of two counts of aggravated first degree murder and two counts of first degree
robbery after he shot and killed two bank tellers during the course of a robbery. Jd. at
667-69.
Our Supreme Court held that the defendant's multiple convictions for robbery
were valid under RCW 9A.56.l90, the statute which defines robbery. Jd. at 693. Under
RCW 9A.56.190, a person commits robbery when he "unlawfully takes personal property
from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or
threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or her
property or the person or property of anyone." As the court explained:
Robbery has several distinct elements: the taking of the personal property
and the use or threat to use force on an individual. The statute does not
require that the person from whom the property is taken own that property.
Possession or custody will suffice.