State v. Uhyrek
[…] The legislature repealed that statute in 2008 in favor of fixed terms of community
custody. LAWS OF 2008, ch. 231, § 57; LAWS OF 2009, ch. 28, § 42. Mr. Uhyrek is
correct that, under the amended statute applicable to him, "a court may no longer
sentence an offender to a variable term of community custody contingent on the amount
of earned release but instead, it must determine the precise length of community custody
at the time of sentencing." State v. Franklin, 172 Wn.2d 831, 836, 263 P .3d 585 (2011);
State v. Boyd, 174 Wn.2d 470,472,275 P.3d 321 (2012). RCW 9.94A.701, applicable to
Mr. Uhyrek's felonies, provides in relevant part:
A court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an
ofIender to community custody for eighteen months when the court
sentences the person to the custody of the department for a violent offense
that is not considered a serious violent offense.
RCW 9.94A.701(2).
11
No. 320l7-l-II1
State v. Uhyrek
There are ways under the current statute that a sentencing court can impose a fixed
term of community custody and at the same time recognize the Department of
Corrections' authority to transfer the earned early release of certain offenders into