State v. Uhyrek
[…] alternatives, one of which will happen. We cannot simply ignore the plain language of an
erroneous judgment and sentence. On remand, the court is directed to impose a fixed
term of community custody.
DNA collection fee
Finally, Mr. Uhyrek contends that the sentencing court erred in imposing a $100
DNA collection fee as part of his mandatory legal financial obligations because, he
represents, the Washington State Patrol Crime Laboratory already has a DNA sample
from him by virtue of earlier felonies in which a sample would have been required.
While RCW 43.43.754(l)(a) states that "[a] biological sample must be collected for
purposes of DNA identification analysis from ... [e]very adult or juvenile individual
convicted of a felony," the statute provides in subsection (2) that "[i]fthe Washington
12
No. 32017-1-111
State v. Uhyrek
state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample from an individual for a
qualifYing offense, a subsequent submission is not required to be submitted." RCW
43.43.754(2).
In State v. Thornton, 188 Wn. App. 371, 642 P.3d 642 (2015), this court pointed
out that the DNA collection fee is imposed by a different statute, RCW 43.43.7541,
which plainly and unambiguously provides that "[e]very sentence imposed for a crime