State v. Uhyrek
[…] purposes of DNA identification analysis from ... [e]very adult or juvenile individual
convicted of a felony," the statute provides in subsection (2) that "[i]fthe Washington
12
No. 32017-1-111
State v. Uhyrek
state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample from an individual for a
qualifYing offense, a subsequent submission is not required to be submitted." RCW
43.43.754(2).
In State v. Thornton, 188 Wn. App. 371, 642 P.3d 642 (2015), this court pointed
out that the DNA collection fee is imposed by a different statute, RCW 43.43.7541,
which plainly and unambiguously provides that "[e]very sentence imposed for a crime
specified in RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars," making the fee
"mandatory for all such sentences." Id. at 374-75. "The statute furthers the purpose of
funding for the state DNA database and agencies that collect samples." Id. at 375. The
fact that a subsequent DNA sample may not be required to be submitted to the state patrol