Hardy v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Sleepiness, irritability (fussiness), high-pitched and unusual screaming, persistent inconsolable crying, and bulging fontanelle are not, alone, or in combination, a demonstration of an acute encephalopathy. § 100.3(b)(2)(E). 26 An acute encephalopathy is an event “that is sufficiently severe so as to require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization occurred).” § 100.3(b)(2)(i).24 A chronic encephalopathy is defined in the QAI as “a change in mental or neurologic status, first manifested during the applicable time period, [that] persists for a period of at least 6 months from the date of vaccination.” § 100.3(b)(2)(ii). The clinical signs and symptoms of an acute encephalopathy were incorporated into the QAI to “clearly distinguish infants and children with brain dysfunction from those with transient ‘lethargy.’” Revision of the Vaccine Injury Table, 60 Fed.