Hardy v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] For a child younger than 18 months, presenting without an associated seizure event, an acute encephalopathy is, as set forth above, indicated “by a significantly decreased level of consciousness . . . lasting for at least 24 hours.” § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(A). A significantly decreased level of consciousness is demonstrated by the presence of one of three clinical signs for a period of at least 24 hours: “(1) Decreased or absent response to environment (responds, if at all, only to loud voice or painful stimuli); (2) Decreased or absent eye contact (does not fix gaze upon family members or other individuals); or (3) Inconsistent or absent responses to external stimuli (does not recognize familiar people or things).” § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(D).