IN RE: ESTATE OF: BORIS KRICHMAR, IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] 2006, the Register issued a Decree dated October 20, 2006
wherein the Register revoked the Letters of Administration which
had been issued to Galina Krichmar and stated that he would
issue Letters of Administration D.B.N. to Anna Guettel as the
spouse and sole intestate heir of Boris Krichmar.[4]
____________________________________________
4
Technically, the Register of Wills’ determination that Guettel was the “sole
intestate heir” was premature. Whether Guettel is the sole intestate heir
depends upon whether Valeriy survived Boris. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 2102(4)
(“The intestate share of a decedent’s surviving spouse is: … If there are
surviving issue of the decedent one or more of whom are not issue of the
surviving spouse, one-half of the intestate estate.”).
-3-
J-A17010-15
On December 20, 2006, the Register of Wills issued a
Decree whereby he appointed Anna Guettel to serve as
Administratrix D.B.N. of the Estate of Boris Krichmar, Deceased.
On February 20, 2007, the Register of Wills issued a