IN RE: ESTATE OF: BORIS KRICHMAR, IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] While
issues regarding other surcharges imposed against Galina for disallowed
disbursements (Issue #2) and taxed costs and taxed costs in the form of
counsel fees against the Krichmars (Issue #3) are not so affected, until the
question of the order of death vis à vis the issue of life insurance proceeds is
properly resolved in the orphans’ court, it is premature for this Court to
address these issues because the accounts may have to be restated.
____________________________________________
19
If Valeriy survived Boris, Valeriy would be an heir of Boris’ estate along
with Guettel. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 2102(4) (“The intestate share of a
decedent’s surviving spouse is: … If there are surviving issue of the
decedent one or more of whom are not issue of the surviving spouse, one-
half of the intestate estate.”). Therefore, Galina, as administratrix of
Valeriy’s estate, and Daniel, as Valeriy’s heir, would have standing to
challenge the administration of Boris’ estate.
- 21 -
J-A17010-15
Accordingly, we reverse the orphans’ court’s decree and remand for a