J-S70037-15
[…] (Pa. 2002). As such, where an appellant fails to raise a weight
claim before the trial court, thus preventing it from addressing
-3-
J-S70037-15
the claim from the vantage point of having presided over the
trial, the claim is unreviewable on appeal.
In re Estate of Smaling, 80 A.3d 485, 490-91 (Pa. Super. 2013).
Here, Mr. Stahl’s claim that the adjudication of incapacity was against
the weight of the evidence was not raised before the Orphans’ Court and,
thus, would normally be deemed waived. However, under the unique
circumstances of this case, we decline to find waiver. Pursuant to section
5511 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, an alleged incapacitated
person possesses “the right to request the appointment of counsel and to
have counsel appointed if the court deems it appropriate[.]” 20 Pa.C.S.A. §
5511(a). In this case, the Orphans’ Court appointed Legal Aid of
Southeastern PA as counsel for Mr. Stahl, who throughout the course of
these proceedings strenuously objected to the appointment of a guardian
and sought to maintain his independence. However, it appears that Mr.