MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] and that “she was crying and she was shaking . . . so that’s when I had got out
and asked her if she wanted a ride.” Transcript at 219.
[22] Based upon the record, we conclude that the findings of the trial court support
the conclusion that J.A.’s physical condition was seriously endangered as a
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 52A02-1504-JC-281 | December 3, 2015 Page 13 of 19
result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of Father to provide her with necessary
supervision.3
[23] We next turn to Ind. Code § 31-34-1-3 which provides:
(a) A child is a child in need of services if, before the child
becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child is the victim of a sex offense under:
*****
(C) IC 35-42-4-3 [Child molesting];
*****
(F) IC 35-42-4-9 [Sexual misconduct with a minor];
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without
the coercive intervention of the court.
3
To the extent that Father asserts there was no basis to keep J.A. from Mother, we observe that Mother
conceded at the initial hearing that J.A. was a CHINS and does not appeal the court’s order.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 52A02-1504-JC-281 | December 3, 2015 Page 14 of 19
(b) A child is a child in need of services if, before the child
becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child lives in the same household as another child
who is the victim of a sex offense under:
*****
(C) IC 35-42-4-3 [Child molesting];
*****
(F) IC 35-42-4-9 [Sexual misconduct with a minor];
*****
(2) the child lives in the same household as the adult who:
(A) committed the sex offense under subdivision (1)
and the sex offense resulted in a conviction or a
judgment under IC 31-34-11-2; or
(B) has been charged with a sex offense listed in
subdivision (1) and is awaiting trial;
(3) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without
the coercive intervention of the court; and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 52A02-1504-JC-281 | December 3, 2015 Page 15 of 19
(4) a caseworker assigned to provide services to the child:
(A) places the child in a program of informal
adjustment or other family or rehabilitative services
based upon the existence of the circumstances
described in subdivisions (1) and (2) and the
assigned caseworker subsequently determines
further intervention is necessary; or
(B) determines that a program of informal
adjustment or other family or rehabilitative services
is inappropriate.