In re A.J., a Child Alleged to Be June 29, 2017
[…] 2010), Indiana Code sections 31-34-1-1 through 11 specify the elements that
DCS must prove in order to establish that a child is in need of services: (1) the
child is under the age of 18; (2) one or more particular set or sets of
circumstances set forth in the statute exists; and (3) the care, treatment, or
rehabilitation needed to address those circumstances is unlikely to be provided
or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
[12] Here, DCS alleged that A.J. was in need of services under Indiana Code section
31-34-1-1, which requires DCS to prove that “the child’s physical or mental
condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the
inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to
supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education,
or supervision[.]” This statute has been referred to as the “neglect statute.” In re
Ju.L., 952 N.E.2d 771, 777 n.4 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).
[13] The purpose of a CHINS adjudication is to protect children, not punish parents.
In re L.C., 23 N.E.3d 37, 39 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (citing N.E., 919 N.E.2d at