In re A.J., a Child Alleged to Be June 29, 2017
[…] or supervision. That is, even if we assume that A.J. witnessed or knew about
the abuse and injury inflicted on A.B., this does not show that he was
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 53A01-1701-JC-29 | June 29, 2017 Page 11 of 17
endangered as a result of Father’s failure to provide A.J. with the necessary
“food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision.” Id.
[20] DCS may well have been able to prove that A.J. was a CHINS based on one of
the other sections contained in Indiana Code chapter 31-34-1. See, e.g., Ind.
Code § 31-34-1-2(a), referred to as the “abuse statute,” (providing that a child is
in need of services if, before the child becomes eighteen years of age, “the
child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act
or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian,” and the child needs
care, treatment, or rehabilitation that the child is not receiving and is unlikely to
be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court); see also
In re Ju.L., 952 N.E.2d at 777 (referring to this statute as the “abuse statute.”).