Indiana Department of Child Services v. J.D., R.B.
[…] Ct. App. 2011). “In making the determination whether a trial court’s decision is contrary to law, we must determine if the undisputed evidence and all reasonable inferences to be drawn from that evidence lead to but one conclusion, and the trial court has reached a different conclusion.” Id. Additionally, a judgment is clearly erroneous if the trial court applies the wrong legal standard. Town of Fortville v. Certain Fortville Annexation Territory Landowners, 51 N.E.3d 1195, 1198 (Ind. 2016). [16] DCS alleged that Child was a CHINS pursuant to I.C. § 31-34-1-2, which provides in relevant part as follows: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental health is seriously endangered due to injury by the act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 71A03-1611-JC-2627 | May 26, 2017 Page 9 of 16 (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. Additionally, the Presumption Statute provides that: A rebuttable presumption is raised that the child is a child in need of services because of an act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian if the state introduces competent evidence of probative value that: (1) the child has been injured; (2) at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian, or custodian: (A) had the care, custody, or control of the child; or (B) had legal responsibility for the care, custody, or control of