In the Matter of: A.A.S. (Minor Child) and J.A.S. (Father) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] These unchallenged findings therefore stand as correct. McMaster v. McMaster, 681 N.E.2d 744, 747 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997) (unchallenged trial court findings are accepted as true). A. Child’s Injury was the Result of Father’s Act [11] First, Father argues “the record fails to demonstrate on a preponderance of the evidence that the bruising was in fact caused by Father’s act.” Corrected Appellant’s Brief at 12. Specifically, Father contends that although he admitted to spanking Child, he “categorically denied spanking her with sufficient force to cause bruising.” Id. [12] Indiana Code section 31-34-12-4 states: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JC-1831 | January 25, 2019 Page 9 of 13 A rebuttable presumption is raised that the child is a [CHINS] because of an act or omission of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian if the state introduces competent evidence of probative value that: (1) the child has been injured; (2) at the time the child was injured, the parent, guardian, or custodian: (A) had the care, custody, or control of the child; or (B) had legal responsibility for the care, custody, or control of the child; (3) the injury would not ordinarily be sustained except for the act or omission of a parent, guardian, or custodian; and (4) there is a reasonable probability that the injury was not accidental. Ind. Code § 31-34-12-4. [13] “The purpose of the Presumption Statute is clear.