MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a
defendant . . . .
[12] An attempt crime is governed by Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a), which provides that
“[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability
required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that
constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime,” and further
provides that “[a]n attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of
the same level or class as the crime attempted.” Attempted armed robbery is an
included offense of armed robbery. See Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-168(2) (providing
that an included offense is one that “consists of an attempt to commit the
offense charged or an offense otherwise included therein”). A “substantial
step” toward the commission of a crime, for purposes of the crime of attempt, is
any overt act beyond mere preparation and in furtherance of intent to commit
an offense. Hughes v. State, 600 N.E.2d 130, 131 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992).