MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] determine that the evidence presented is insufficient to support an armed
robbery conviction, the evidence is sufficient to support the lesser-included
crime of attempted armed robbery. The State observes that Wilder’s entry into
the store “with the intent to steal” while “armed with a deadly weapon is
indicative [] that he was aware of the high probability that he may commit
robbery” and is a substantial step toward accomplishment of that purpose. Id.
at 9.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A04-1503-CR-125 | December 3, 2015 Page 5 of 13
[11] Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 governs the offense of armed robbery and provides:
A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from
another person or from the presence of another person:
(1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person;
or
(2) by putting any person in fear;
commits robbery, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a
Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly
weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a
defendant . . . .
[12] An attempt crime is governed by Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a), which provides that
“[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability
required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that