MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [11] Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 governs the offense of armed robbery and provides:
A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from
another person or from the presence of another person:
(1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person;
or
(2) by putting any person in fear;
commits robbery, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a
Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly
weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a
defendant . . . .
[12] An attempt crime is governed by Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a), which provides that
“[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability
required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that
constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime,” and further
provides that “[a]n attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of
the same level or class as the crime attempted.” Attempted armed robbery is an
included offense of armed robbery. See Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-168(2) (providing