Marshawn Malik Weems v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Kenney v. State, 908 N.E.2d 350, 352 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. Identification testimony need not necessarily be unequivocal to sustain a conviction. Heeter v. State, 661 N.E.2d 612, 616 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996). Inconsistencies in identification testimony impact only the weight of that testimony, because it is the jury’s task to weigh the evidence and determine the credibility of the witnesses. Gleaves v. State, 859 N.E.2d 766, 770 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (citing Badelle v. State, 754 N.E.2d 510 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied). [11] The offense of robbery is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1, which provides that: A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or results in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant, and a Level 2 felony if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant. Thus, to convict Weems of robbery as a level 2 felony, the State needed to prove that he knowingly or intentionally took property from Chaney by using Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1602-CR-303 | August 22, 2016 Page 7 of 11 or threatening the use of force or by putting Chaney in fear, which resulted in serious bodily injury.