MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Gleaves v. State, 859 N.E.2d 766,
770 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (citing Badelle v. State, 754 N.E.2d 510 (Ind. Ct. App.
2001), trans. denied). As with other sufficiency matters, we will not weigh the
evidence or resolve questions of credibility when determining whether the
identification evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction. Heeter, 661 N.E.2d
at 616. Rather, we examine the evidence and the reasonable inferences
therefrom that support the verdict. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1504-CR-251 | December 21, 2015 Page 9 of 16
[20] Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 governs the offense of robbery as a level 3 felony and
provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from
another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or
threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear;
commits robbery . . . .” “[T]he offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed
while armed with a deadly weapon . . . .” Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1. The State
charged that Brown, Jenkins, and Chandler
did knowingly or intentionally take property, to wit: U.S.