Charles Darryl Jenkins, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Code § 35-42-5-1. The State charged that Jenkins, Brown, and Chandler did knowingly or intentionally take property, to wit: U.S. Currency, merchandise, a cell phone, or other property, from another person or the presence of another person, to wit: Ellen Campbell, by using or threatening the use of force or by putting the said Ellen Campbell in fear, committed while armed with a deadly weapon, to wit: a handgun . . . . Appellant’s Appendix at 10. [24] Regarding accomplice liability, Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4 provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense . . . .” “‘[A]n accomplice is criminally responsible for all acts committed by a confederate which are a probable and natural consequence’ of their concerted action.” McGee v. State, 699 N.E.2d 264, 265 (Ind. 1998) (quoting Vance v. State, 620 N.E.2d 687, 690 (Ind. 1993)).