Charles Darryl Jenkins, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Accordingly, we focus on whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain Jenkins’s conviction for Count II, robbery committed while armed with a deadly weapon as a level 3 felony. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1504-CR-279 | March 14, 2016 Page 9 of 19 [23] Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 governs the offense of robbery as a level 3 felony and provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery . . . .” “[T]he offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon . . . .” Ind.