MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1507-CR-891| February 15, 2016 Page 3 of 6
Id. We consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court’s ruling.
Id. We affirm the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the
elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Jenkins
v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence
overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence
is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the
verdict. Id.
[6] Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 governs the offense of robbery as a level 3 felony and
provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from
another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or
threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear;
commits robbery . . . .” “[T]he offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed
while armed with a deadly weapon . . . .” Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1. The State
charged that Thompson
did knowingly take property, to-wit: retail merchandise, from
another person or the presence of another person, to-wit: Michael