MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] …an amendment is one of form, not substance, if both (a) a
defense under the original information would be equally
available after the amendment, and (b) the accused’s evidence
would apply equally to the information in either form. And an
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1605-CR-1082 | December 8, 2016 Page 6 of 14
amendment is one of substance only if it is essential to making a
valid charge of the crime.
Fajardo v. State, 859 N.E.2d 1201, 1207 (Ind. 2007).
[14] Even if an amendment is one of form, it must not prejudice a defendant’s
substantial rights. I.C. § 35-34-1-5(c) (“permit[ting] an amendment … in form
which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”). Among a
defendant’s substantial rights are notice and an opportunity to be heard
regarding the charge. Nunley v. State, 995 N.E.2d 718, 723 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013)
(citing Gomez v. State, 907 N.E.2d 607, 611 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied),
clarified on reh’g, 4 N.E.2d 669, trans. denied.