Champlain Wind, LLC v. Board of Environmental Protection
[…] “At least 3 members must have technical or scientific backgrounds in environmental issues and no more than 4 members may be residents of the same congressional district.” 38 M.R.S. § 341-C(2) (2014). 9 (2014).9 Crucial to the matter before us, the very first paragraph of the Board’s authorizing legislation establishes the Board’s responsibility to “protect and enhance the public’s right to use and enjoy the State’s natural resources.” 38 M.R.S. § 341-A(1) (2014). [¶14] Because the Board acted as the fact-finder and determined all legal issues de novo, we review the Board’s decision—not the Department’s decision— denying Champlain’s application.