Champlain Wind, LLC v. Board of Environmental Protection
[…] resource of state or national significance, including but not limited to issues related to the number and extent of turbines visible from the scenic resource of state or national significance, the distance from the scenic resource of state or national significance and the effect of prominent features of the development on the landscape. 35-A M.R.S. § 3452(3) (2014). 8 The Board is composed of “7 members appointed by the Governor, subject to review by the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over natural resource matters and to confirmation by the Legislature.” 38 M.R.S. § 341-C(1) (2014). “At least 3 members must have technical or scientific backgrounds in environmental issues and no more than 4 members may be residents of the same congressional district.” 38 M.R.S. § 341-C(2) (2014). 9 (2014).9 Crucial to the matter before us, the very first paragraph of the Board’s authorizing legislation establishes the Board’s responsibility to “protect and enhance the public’s right to use and enjoy the State’s natural resources.” 38 M.R.S. § 341-A(1) (2014).