MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] that 5 M.R.S. § 9055 (2013) prohibits ex parte communications only in an
“adjudicatory proceeding,” which is defined as “any proceeding before an agency
in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of specific persons are required by
constitutional law or statute to be determined after an opportunity for hearing,” 5
M.R.S. § 8002(1) (2013). Because the decision to hold an adjudicatory hearing
was within the Board’s discretion pursuant to 38 M.R.S. § 341-D(4), the Board
argues that the opportunity for a hearing in this case was not a matter of
constitutional or statutory law, and that 5 M.R.S. § 9055 therefore does not prohibit
ex parte communications.
[¶16] Although section 9055 provides that “[i]n any adjudicatory
proceeding, no agency members . . . may communicate directly or indirectly in
connection with any issue of fact, law or procedure, with any party or other
persons legally interested in the outcome of the proceeding, except upon notice and
opportunity for all parties to participate,” 5 M.R.S. § 9055(1) (emphasis added), we
have not held that there is a bright-line rule that permits ex parte communications
in all nonadjudicatory proceedings. We have instead concluded that the contours
9
of due process in an administrative proceeding, particularly a nonadjudicatory,