I. BACKGROUND
[…] The Board, on the other hand, argues that *1271the language “will hold public hearings” simply explains how the agency intends to exercise its discretion regarding hearings.
[¶ 21] Title 38 M.R.S. § 345-A(1-A) (2010) provides that the Board may conduct a public hearing as necessary to carry out its statutory responsibilities. As stated above, one responsibility of the Board includes reviewing licensing or permitting decisions of the Commissioner with respect to expedited wind energy developments. See 38 M.R.S. § 341-D(4), (4)(D). When the Board reviews these decisions, it “may hold a hearing at its discretion on and may affirm, amend, reverse or remand to the commissioner for further proceedings.” 38 M.R.S. § 341—D(4); see 2 C.M.R. 06 096 002-12 § 24(B)(7). The Board’s decision must be based on “the administrative record of the department, including the record of any adjudicatory hearing held by the department, and any supplemental information allowed by the board.” 38 M.R.S. § 341-D(4)(D) (emphasis added). Title 38 M.R.S. § 341-A(2) (2010) explains that the “department shall consist of the Board of Environmental Protection ... and of a Commissioner of Environmental Protection.”