I. BACKGROUND
[…] When reviewing the Commissioner’s decision on a wind energy development application, the Board is to consider “the administrative record of the department ... and any supplemental information allowed by the board ... for supplementation of the record.” 38 M.R.S. § 341-D(4)(D).
[¶ 16] Pursuant to 38 M.R.S. § 341-D(4)(A), when the Board is reviewing final license or permit decisions other than those involving wind energy development applications, it “is not bound by the commissioner’s findings of fact or conclusions of law,” and may “adopt, modify or reverse” those findings or conclusions.