I. BACKGROUND
[…] See also 2 C.M.R. 06 096 002-11 § 24(B)(5) (2003).
. The Wind Energy Act, 35-A M.R.S. §§ 3401-3458 (2009), has since been amended, but those amendments are not relevant in the present case. P.L.2009, ch. 615, §§ A-2 to A-4 (effective April 7, 2010); P.L.2009, ch. 642, §§ A-2 to A-7, B-2 (effective July 12, 2010).
. Record Hill temporarily suspended construction of the project on November 24, 2009.
. Title 38 M.R.S. § 341-D(4)(B) states that the Board shall review:
License or permit decisions made by the commissioner that the board votes to review within 30 days of the next regularly scheduled board meeting following written notification to the board of the commissioner’s decision. Except as provided in paragraph D, the procedures for review are the same as provided under paragraph A.
(Emphasis added.) Subsection (4)(C) provides that the Board shall review "[llicense or permit decisions appealed to the board under another law,” and that ”[u]nless the law provides otherwise, the standard of review is the same as provided under paragraph A.” 38 M.R.S. § 341-D(4)(C).