I. BACKGROUND
[…] If pre-development sound levels are below a certain level, a developer must comply with more stringent sound level limits. 2 C.M.R. 06 096 375-7 § 10(C)(1)(a)(v). In this case, the parties agree that the more stringent sound level limits apply.
. Title 38 M.R.S. § 344(2-A) (2009) has since been amended, though not in any way that affects this case. P.L.2009, ch. 615, § E-3 (effective April 7, 2010).
. One of the petitioners also filed a request that the Department hold an adjudicatory hearing on the application. The Department denied this request.
.Title 38 M.R.S. § 345-A(5) (2010) states:
At the board's or commissioner’s discretion, the board or commissioner may schedule and hold public meetings in the geographic area of a proposed project for the purpose of collecting comments that become part of the record in a pending action. Any such meeting must be held during the period when written public comments may be submitted to the department. This subsection and the conduct of a public meeting do not change any other obligation the department has to hold public hearings that are mandatory by statute or required after a timely request is filed.
. As discussed below, the Commissioner has original jurisdiction over an application for an expedited wind energy development. 38 M.R.S. § 344(2-A)(A)(1); see 38 M.R.S. § 341-D(2) (2009). Title 38 M.R.S. § 341-D (2009) has since been amended, but not in any way that affects the present case.