I. BACKGROUND
[…] See 38 M.R.S. § 341-D(4), (4)(D). When the Board reviews these decisions, it “may hold a hearing at its discretion on and may affirm, amend, reverse or remand to the commissioner for further proceedings.” 38 M.R.S. § 341—D(4); see 2 C.M.R. 06 096 002-12 § 24(B)(7). The Board’s decision must be based on “the administrative record of the department, including the record of any adjudicatory hearing held by the department, and any supplemental information allowed by the board.” 38 M.R.S. § 341-D(4)(D) (emphasis added). Title 38 M.R.S. § 341-A(2) (2010) explains that the “department shall consist of the Board of Environmental Protection ... and of a Commissioner of Environmental Protection.” See also 2 C.M.R. 06 096 002-2 § 1(D), (F), (G) (2003) (defining the terms “Board,” “Commissioner,” and “Department”).