People v. Hoang CA1/4
[…] Subdivision (d) of that section, the source of Hoang’s special instruction, provides that when calculating the allowable quantity of marijuana that a qualified patient may possess under the MMP, “[o]nly the dried mature processed flowers of [the] female cannabis plant or the plant conversion shall be considered.” Unlike the MMP, the CUA does not impose specific quantity restrictions on protected individuals, but instead requires a determination by the trier of fact as to whether the amount of marijuana possessed and/or cultivated by the defendant was 4 Section 11362.77 states: “(a) A qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient. [¶] (b) If a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctor’s recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patient’s medical needs, the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patient’s needs. [¶] (c) Counties and cities may retain or enact medical marijuana guidelines allowing qualified patients or primary caregivers to exceed the state limits set forth in subdivision (a). [¶] (d) Only the dried mature processed flowers of female cannabis plant or the plant conversion shall be considered when determining allowable quantities of marijuana under this section. [¶] (e) The Attorney General may recommend modifications to the possession or cultivation limits set forth in this section.