IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Defender, Tallahassee, for Appellant.
Pamela Jo Bondi, Attorney General, and Samuel B. Steinberg, Assistant Attorney
General, Tallahassee, for Appellee.
MARSTILLER, J.
Thomas Palmer appeals his convictions and sentences for trafficking in
methamphetamine and manufacturing a controlled substance (methamphetamine).
He asserts the convictions violate double jeopardy principles because they are based
on the same act. We find that not to be the case.
Palmer argues he’s being punished twice for the act of manufacturing
methamphetamine. The manufacture of controlled substances is a felony under
section 893.13(1), Florida Statutes. And the trafficking statute, section
893.135(1)(f)1., Florida Statutes, provides that a person who “knowingly sells,
purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in
actual or constructive possession of” 14 grams or more of amphetamine or
methamphetamine commits a felony and is subject to specified mandatory minimum
prison terms for quantities exceeding 14 grams. Thus, one may commit the crime
of trafficking in methamphetamine, inter alia, by manufacturing the drug in
specified quantities.