Charter Township of Royal Oak v. Janice Brinkley
[…] MCL 42.7(5). -6- there would be a quorum. Squalls received the special meeting notice at her home one hour later, but noted that it contained a 7:30 p.m. meeting time. Squalls immediately called defendant but, receiving no response, sent a text message to defendant at 5:12 p.m. advising that she had put the wrong meeting time on the notice and requesting that she correct it. Defendant did not do so and the meeting was not held. The phrase “written request” is not defined in the Charter Township Act. Defendant directs this Court to MCL 8.3q in support of its argument that a text message does not constitute a written request.2 That statute states, in relevant part, “[t]he words ‘written’ and ‘in writing’ shall be construed to include printing, engraving, and lithographing . . . .” Notably, however, MCL 8.3q does not limit the words “written” and “in writing” to the identified forms but merely states that the identified forms are included in the definition of the stated terms.