Charter Township of Royal Oak v. Janice Brinkley
[…] If a document is signed in violation of MCR 2.114(D), the trial court shall impose an appropriate sanction upon the person who signed the document. MCR 2.114(E). Upon a finding that a violation has occurred, imposition of sanctions as provided for by MCR 2.114(E) is mandatory. Guerrero v Smith, 280 Mich App 647, 678; 761 NW2d 723 (2008). In addition, a party pleading a frivolous claim is subject to costs under MCR 2.625(A)(2). See MCR 2.114(F). MCR 2.625(A)(2) provides that if, on motion of a party, the court finds that an action was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as set forth in MCL 600.2591. That statute, in turn, provides: (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. (2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees. -2- “Frivolous” is defined in MCL 600.2591(3)(a) as meeting one of the following conditions: (i) The party's primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.