Charter Township of Royal Oak v. Janice Brinkley
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Whether to find a party in contempt of a trial court’s order is within the discretion of the court. Porter v Porter, 285 Mich App 450, 454; 776 NW2d 377 (2009). Given the lack of clarity concerning where emerging technology such as text messages fits into existing statutory definitions concerning “written requests” or “writings,” the trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to find the 2 MCL 8.3 provides, “In the construction of the statutes of this state, the rules stated in sections 3a to 3w shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.” -7- defendant was in contempt of court when she did not comply with a texted request to post notice of a special meeting. Finally, plaintiff claims that the trial court abused its discretion in denying its motion for a permanent injunction.