Charter Township of Royal Oak v. Janice Brinkley
[…] Other statutes addressing written requests have been more generous in their definitions of this phrase. For example, MCL 15.232(i), found in the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), defines “written request” for purposes of that act as “a writing that asks for information, and includes a writing transmitted by facsimile, electronic mail, or other electronic means.” On the other hand, the FOIA also requires that a FOIA coordinator “shall keep a copy of all written requests for public records on file for no less than 1 year.” MCL 15.233(2).