Barry L King v. Oakland County Prosecutor
[…] Plaintiff references the affidavit of Chief Assistant Prosecutor Paul Walton attached to the Bill of Particulars issued by defendant in 2012 as part of King II. Walton’s affidavit concerned the records he reviewed in order to 2 Even if this were the proper venue for plaintiff’s claim, there is no merit to his assertion that the 48th District Court violated the FOIA, because the Act does not apply to the judiciary. See MCL 15.232(d)(v) (“The judiciary, including the office of the county clerk and employees thereof when acting in the capacity of clerk to the circuit court, is not included in the definition of public body.”). In addition, plaintiff’s citations to authority do not pertain to or establish the requirements for temporary search warrant suppression orders issued under MCL 780.651. -6- complete a PowerPoint presentation summarizing the investigation for law enforcement agencies.