State v. Sevitz
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court has determined that “[w]here the indictment, information, or complaint contains sufficient allegations to state a felony offense and the defendant pleads no contest, the court must find the defendant guilty of the charged offense. State v. Bird, 81 Ohio St.3d 582 (1998), syllabus, citing State ex rel. Stern v. Mascio, 75 Ohio St.3d 422, 425 (1996). {¶65} In this case Seitz was indicted for one count of Theft in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(2)/(B)(2), a felony of the fifth degree. The indictment read that on or about July 1, 2007, through April 11, 2014, Sevitz “did with purpose to deprive the owner, John O[’]Keefe, of [m]oney or services, knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent. FURTHERMORE, the property or services stolen is valued at [$2,070.21].” (Emphasis sic); (Doc. No. 1). {¶66} The indictment thus clearly stated that the element of “beyond the scope of the express or implied consent” was present in this case and Sevitz pled no contest to the indictment.