William C. Mays v. State
[…] The record in this case establishes that at least three the individual theft and securities fraud offenses occurred here in Nueces County, and therefore Nueces County was a proper venue for prosecution of all the offenses in the indictment, even those concerning Susan Morris. Thus, the trial court did not error in denying Appellant a directed verdict, and Appellant’s sixth issue on appeal should be overruled. 23 Section 29-2 of the Texas Securities Act mirrors the language in Section 31.09 of the Penal Code: “When amounts are obtained in violation of this Act under one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann.