William C. Mays v. State
[…] (Appellant’s Brief at 23). This type of targeting of particular witnesses, or suggestions by a judge to question the credibility of particular witnesses, is strictly prohibited. In re T.T., 39 S.W.3d 355, 359 (Tex. App. ---Houston [1st Dist.]2001) (“[O]ur statutes, court-made rules, and judicial decisions emphatically and repeatedly prohibit Texas judges from commenting on the weight of the evidence.”). Article 36.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure clearly dictates that a trial court in a written jury charge is strictly prohibited from “expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse sympathy or excite the passions of the jury.” Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (West Supp. 2014). The requested language in Appellant’s proposed instruction would have amounted to the trial court making an impermissible comment on the credibility of the State’s witnesses.