Alberto Alba Villarreal v. State
[…] See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 21. The Governor appoints the board members and designates one of those members to be the presiding officer. See Texas Civil Statutes Art. 581-2(B) & (D). The Commissioner is appointed by a majority of the Securities Board. See Texas Civil Statutes Art. 581-2(G). So, the Judicial department of Texas has no role in the creation nor operation of the Securities Board. Moreover, the job of the Securities Board is to investigate any potential criminal activity, not to prosecute investigated individuals. See Texas Civil Statutes Art. 581-3. Once the Commissioner investigates, that person “shall at once lay before the District or County Attorney of the proper county any evidence which shall come to his knowledge of criminality…” See Texas Civil Statutes Art. 581-3. Once the evidence is brought to the district or county attorney, the district or county attorney makes the decision to prosecute. The Commissioner cannot make the decision to prosecute. Id.