Alberto Alba Villarreal v. State
[…] See id. at 671, n. 5 (2006) (finding “[e]ven though the offense of outdoor burning is found in the water code, not the penal code, the penal code's negation-of-exceptions requirement applies to offenses defined by other laws as well.”) Count one of the indictment fails to state an offense because it does not plead that an exception to the securities law is negated. The state is obligated by the Vernon’s Texas Penal Code to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that any exception contained in the law does not apply. See id. Under Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes section 581-4 the security law provides that it does not apply to any “insurance policy, endowment policy, annuity contract, optional annuity contract, or any contractor agreement in relation to any consequence of any such policy or contract, issued by an insurance company subject to the supervision or control of the Texas Department of Insurance when the form of such policy or contract has been fully filed with the Department is now or hereinafter required by law.” See TEX. CIV. STAT. CODE ANN. art. 581-4 (A) (West 2015). Therefore, the conviction in count one is void.