Alberto Alba Villarreal v. State
[…] Under Article 581-4, “fraud” is defined as “misrepresentations, in any manner, of a relevant fact; any promise or representation or predication as to the future not made honestly and in good faith, or an intentional failure to disclose a material fact.” Vernon's Ann.Texas Civ.St. Art. 581-4. In Art. 581-29(C)(3), an offense is to “knowingly make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.” Vernon's Ann.Texas Civ.St. Art. 581-29(C)(3). The difference between Art. 581-29(C)(1) and (C)(3) is that the untrue statements must be, under the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.