ACCEPTED
[…] allegations in the indictment, False Statement Securities in violation of Art. 581-
29(C)(3), and the proof presented at trial, Fraud or Fraudulent practices in violation
of Art. 581-29(C)(1). 1CR7. Here, the variance prejudices Appellant’s substantial
rights and placed him at risk of double jeopardy. Under Article 581-4, “fraud” is
defined as “misrepresentations, in any manner, of a relevant fact; any promise or
representation or predication as to the future not made honestly and in good faith,
or an intentional failure to disclose a material fact.” Vernon's Ann.Texas Civ.St.
Art. 581-4. In Art. 581-29(C)(3), an offense is to “knowingly make any untrue
statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to
make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are
made, not misleading.” Vernon's Ann.Texas Civ.St. Art. 581-29(C)(3). The
difference between Art. 581-29(C)(1) and (C)(3) is that the untrue statements must
be, under the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading. However,
the indictment does not include such language and simply identifies the alleged