Alberto Alba Villarreal v. State
[…] Appellant was therefore left at trial to defend himself from a charge not specified in the indictment, which is exactly the sort of surprise contemplated in Baker. Thus, the variation between the proof presented at trial and the allegation in the indictment was material, rendering the variance fatal and requiring reversal. 44 In Count One of the indictment, there is a material variance between the allegations in the indictment, False Statement Securities in violation of Art. 581- 29(C)(3), and the proof presented at trial, Fraud or Fraudulent practices in violation of Art. 581-29(C)(1). 1CR7. Here, the variance prejudices Appellant’s substantial rights and placed him at risk of double jeopardy. Under Article 581-4, “fraud” is defined as “misrepresentations, in any manner, of a relevant fact; any promise or representation or predication as to the future not made honestly and in good faith, or an intentional failure to disclose a material fact.” Vernon's Ann.Texas Civ.St. Art. 581-4. In Art. 581-29(C)(3), an offense is to “knowingly make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.”