Jeff Wendell Johnson, Jr. v. Timothy H. Stone
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Lowe v. Richards, 234 W.Va. 48, 49, 763 S.E.2d 64, 65 (2014) (internal quotations and citations omitted); see Henderson ex rel. Henderson v. Shinseki, 562 U.S. 428, 434 (2011) (courts “must raise and decide jurisdictional questions that the parties either overlook or elect not to press”). Subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived by the parties. Hansbarger v. Cook, 177 W.Va. 152, 157, 351 S.E.2d 65, 70 (1986). Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 51-2-2(b), circuit courts “have original and general jurisdiction of all matters at law where the amount in controversy, excluding interest, exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars [$2,500].”1 See W.Va. Const. art. 8, § 6. Neither party disputes that the amount in controversy between them is $375, which is insufficient to have invoked the jurisdiction of the circuit court.