Filed 12/7/15
[…] concerns of undue prejudice, confusion, or consumption of time. (People v. Rodrigues
(1994) 8 Cal.4th 1060, 1124.) “ ‘The prejudice which exclusion of evidence under
Evidence Code section 352 is designed to avoid is . . . “prejudging” a person or cause on
the basis of extraneous factors. [Citation.]’ ” (People v. Zapien (1993) 4 Cal.4th 929,
958; see People v. Karis (1988) 46 Cal.3d 612, 638 [prejudice “ ‘applies to evidence
which uniquely tends to evoke an emotional bias against the defendant as an
individual’ ”].)
In addition, subdivision (e) of Evidence Code section 1109 provides that evidence
of other acts of domestic violence that occurred “more than 10 years before the charged
offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that the admission
of this evidence is in the interest of justice.” (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (e).) Hence,
“while evidence of past domestic violence is presumptively admissible under
subdivision (a)(1), subdivision (e) establishes the opposite presumption with respect to
acts more than 10 years past.” (People v. Johnson, supra, 185 Cal.App.4th at p. 537,