Filed 12/7/15
[…] uncharged misconduct “when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity,
intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident . . .) other
than his or her disposition to commit such an act.” (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b).)
Hence, “[e]vidence of prior criminal acts is ordinarily inadmissible to show a
defendant’s disposition to commit such acts. (Evid. Code, § 1101.) However, the
Legislature has created exceptions to this rule in cases involving sexual offenses (Evid.
Code, § 1108) and domestic violence (Evid. Code, § 1109).” (People v. Reyes (2008)
160 Cal.App.4th 246, 251.) Evidence Code section 1109 provides that “in a criminal
action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence,
14
evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made
inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to
Section 352.”9 (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (a)(1).) “Section 1109, in effect, ‘permits the
admission of defendant’s other acts of domestic violence for the purpose of showing a
propensity to commit such crimes. [Citation.]’ [Citations.] ‘[I]t is apparent that the