Case: 14-12143 Date Filed: 12/01/2015 Page: 1 of 64
[…] that appeared to be semen. This was more than enough to allow a judge, relying
on common sense, to determine that it was fairly probable that the phone contained
evidence of images depicting a sexual performance by a child, in violation of Fla.
Stat. § 827.071.9
Nor do we agree with Sparks that the affidavit contained insufficient
probable cause since it did not attach copies of the photographs that it described.
An issuing judge need not personally view photographs or images which are
alleged to be contraband if a reasonably specific affidavit describing the contents
9
Fla Stat. § 827.071(5)(a) provides, “It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess,
control, or intentionally view a[n] . . . image . . . which, in whole or in part, he or she knows to
include any sexual conduct by a child.” In relevant part, “sexual conduct” is defined as
actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse,
sexual bestiality, masturbation, or sadomasochistic abuse; actual
lewd exhibition of the genitals; actual physical contact with a