People v. Nicholas CA2/8
[…] (People v. Johnson (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1183, 1219-1220.) The question of evasiveness ordinarily arises when, as here, a witness claims a lack of memory about the subject of the questioning. (Cowan, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 463.) The trial court is in the best position to assess the credibility of a witness’s claimed lack of memory because it can observe the witness’s demeanor. (See, e.g., People v. Coffman and Marlow (2004) 34 Cal.4th 1, 78 [rejecting defense argument it was error to [1 ] “Evidence Code section 1235 provides . . . : ‘Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.’ “Evidence Code section 770 provides . . . : ‘Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.’ ” 8 admit the prior statement of an accomplice who claimed at trial not to recall the incident or even her own testimony from her trial at which she was convicted as an accessory].) Here, Mr.