DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] focuses on a violation of the First Amendment, appellate courts apply a de
novo standard of review to determine whether a temporary injunction
constitutes an unconstitutional prior restraint on free speech. Gawker
Media, LLC v. Bollea, 129 So. 3d 1196, 1200 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (citation
omitted).
1The Victim is an African-American female who worked at an abortion clinic
described in the flyer as “located in a poor, black neighborhood.”
2
Section 784.0485(1), Florida Statutes (2014), creates “a cause of action
for an injunction for protection against stalking.” § 784.0485, Fla. Stat.
(2014). “A person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows,
harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking.”
§ 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). To “harass” is defined as “engag[ing] in a
course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial
emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” §
784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014).
Section 784.048(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2014), defines “course of
conduct” as
a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period
of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of
purpose. The terms does not include constitutionally