UNPUBLISHED
[…] find that it is meritless because the magistrate judge’s finding
that Hall did not qualify for this exemption was based on Hall’s
conduct in performing trades on his clients’ accounts rather
than on his speech. See Willis v. Town of Marshall, 426 F.3d
251, 257 (4th Cir. 2005) (holding First Amendment does not
protect nonexpressive conduct).
3
recommendation, we find that he has waived appellate review of
these claims. Midgette, 478 F.3d at 622.
Hall did preserve his argument that the district court
erred by finding that he was not exempt from the CEA’s
registration requirement under 17 C.F.R. § 4.14(a)(9). Section
4.14(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) A person is not required to register under the
[CEA] as a commodity trading advisor if:
. . .
(9) It does not engage in any of the following
activities:
(i) Directing client accounts; or
(ii) Providing commodity trading advice
based on, or tailored to, the commodity
interest or cash market positions or
other circumstances or characteristics
of particular clients; or
(10) If, as provided for in section 4m(1) of the
Act, during the course of the preceding 12
months, it has not furnished commodity
trading advice to more than 15 persons and
it does not hold itself out generally to the
public as a commodity trading advisor.
17 C.F.R. § 4.14(a)(9), (10).