U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Hall
[…] See Willis v. Town of Marshall, 426 F.3d 251, 257 (4th Cir. 2005) (holding First Amendment does not protect nonexpressive conduct). 3 recommendation, we find that he has waived appellate review of these claims. Midgette, 478 F.3d at 622. Hall did preserve his argument that the district court erred by finding that he was not exempt from the CEA’s registration requirement under 17 C.F.R. § 4.14(a)(9). Section 4.14(a) provides in relevant part: (a) A person is not required to register under the [CEA] as a commodity trading advisor if: . . . (9) It does not engage in any of the following activities: (i) Directing client accounts; or (ii) Providing commodity trading advice based on, or tailored to, the commodity interest or cash market positions or other circumstances or characteristics of particular clients; or (10) If, as provided for in section 4m(1) of the Act, during the course of the preceding 12 months, it has not furnished commodity trading advice to more than 15 persons and it does not hold itself out generally to the public as a commodity trading advisor. 17 C.F.R. § 4.14(a)(9), (10).