U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission v. Christopher J. Hall
[…] SEC v. Patel, 61 F.3d 137, 141 (2d Cir. 1995). Similar to its authority to issue an injunction as discussed above, the court’s ability to impose an officer-and-director bar is also statutory. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(2) (“[T]he court may prohibit, conditionally or unconditionally, and permanently or for such period of time as it shall determine, any person who violated section 78j(b) of this title or the rules or regulations thereunder from acting as an officer or director . . . if the person’s conduct demonstrates unfitness to serve as an officer or director of any such issuer.”); see also 15 U.S.C. § 77t(e) (“[T]he court may prohibit, conditionally or unconditionally, and permanently or for such period of time as it shall determine, any person who violated section 77q(a)(1) of this title from acting as an officer or director . . . if the person’s conduct demonstrates unfitness to serve as an officer or director of any such issuer.”). 14 Case: 17-13897 Date Filed: 01/04/2019 Page: 15 of 16 When deciding whether to impose a bar—and, relatedly, how long the bar should be—the district court considered the following factors: “(1) the egregiousness of the underlying securities law violation; (2) the defendant’s repeat offender