Com. v. Feliciano, A.
[…] Commonwealth's evidence. With this standard in mind, we must decide whether the officers'

encounter with Mr. Feliciano constituted a mere encounter, an investigative detention, or a

seizure. Commonwealth v. Ellis, 541 Pa. 285, 293-94, 662 A.2d 1043, 1047-48 (1995). 34, See

also Commonwealth v. Boswell, 554 Pa. 275 (Pa. Supreme 1998)



       The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution protects "the right of the people

to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches and

seizures...." Article I, § 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution similarly provides, in part: "The

people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable

searches and seizures.... "3 No constitutional provision prohibits police officers from approaching

a citizen in public to make inquiries of them. The United States Supreme Court has stated that

"the Fourth Amendment permits police officers to approach individuals at random in airport