ROSANNE SLINEY vs. DOMENIC A. PREVITE, JR., & others.1
[…] Section
8 of the act contains a retroactivity provision. St. 2014,
c. 145, § 8. After the act's passage, Sliney filed a variety of
motions in the Appeals Court, seeking relief based on the
5
On July 10, 2012, an amended judgment entered that
dismissed the complaint as to Michael Moe Nos. 1-10 as well as
Previte.
6
provisions of the act.6 These motions were denied.7 In August,
2014, Sliney filed in this court a second application for
further appellate review. We allowed both of Sliney's
applications.
2. Statutory Background. As originally enacted in 1993,
§ 4C provided that "[a]ctions for assault and battery alleging
the defendant sexually abused a minor shall be commenced within
three years of the acts alleged to have caused an injury or
condition" or three years from when the victim reasonably
discovered the injury was caused by the acts, although the time
for a child to commence an action under the statute was tolled
until the child turned eighteen. G. L. c. 260, § 4C, inserted
by St. 1993, c. 307. The act substantially enlarged the
6