ROSANNE SLINEY vs. DOMENIC A. PREVITE, JR., & others.1
[…] pursuant to Mass. R. Civ. P. 60 (b), 365 Mass. 828 (1974), in
the Superior Court; a motion to reconsider; and a motion for
full court review by the Appeals Court pursuant to G. L.
c. 211A, § 11. Sliney also filed a motion in this court to stay
the action on her application for further appellate review and
for leave to file a motion for relief from judgment in the
Superior Court, which was referred to a single justice, and
ultimately denied.
7
limitations period, and also replaced the phrase "actions for
assault and battery," with "actions of tort."8 St. 2014, c. 145,
§ 4. As amended by the act, the first paragraph of § 4C
provides:
"Actions of tort alleging the defendant sexually abused a
minor shall be commenced within [thirty-five] years of the
acts alleged to have caused an injury or condition or
within [seven] years of the time the victim discovered or
reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or
psychological injury or condition was caused by said act,
whichever period expires later; provided, however, that the
time limit for commencement of an action under this section
is tolled for a child until the child reaches eighteen
years of age."9
G. L. c. 260, § 4C, as amended through St. 2014, c. 145, §§ 4-6.
Section 8 of the act defines the act's retroactive effect. It
provides in relevant part that the act's amendments to § 4C
"shall apply regardless of when any such action or claim shall
have accrued or been filed and regardless of whether it may have
lapsed or otherwise be barred by time under the law of the
8
The act was not the first time that G. L. c. 260, § 4C
(§ 4C), was amended following its enactment in 1993. The
Legislature amended § 4C in 2010 and 2011, but those amendments
did not make any changes to the three-year limitation periods
covering alleged acts of abuse and discovery of injury related
to such acts. See St. 2010, c. 267, §§ 49–51; St. 2011, c. 178,
§ 19.
9
The second paragraph of § 4C provides that for purposes of
§ 4C, "'sexual abuse' . . . mean[s] the commission of any act
against a minor as set forth in" a number of criminal statutes
that are listed at the end of the paragraph.
8
commonwealth."10 St. 2014, c. 145, § 8. The act also contains
an emergency preamble that states, "Whereas, [t]he deferred
operation of this act would tend to defeat its purpose, which is