Filed 3/29/12
[…] age 26). (Stats. 1990, ch. 1578, § 1, p. 7550 et seq.) The amendment also created
its own statutory delayed discovery rule, evidencing intent to provide a new rule
that would extend delayed discovery principles beyond what had been recognized
in the case law. (See DeRose, supra, 196 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1017-1018 [delayed
discovery principles did not extend to the plaintiff‟s failure to recognize that adult
psychological injury was caused by childhood abuse]; see also Evans, supra, 216
Cal.App.3d at pp. 1618-1620 [same].) As amended, subdivision (a) of section
340.1 provided: “(a) In any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a
result of childhood sexual abuse, the time for commencement of the action shall be
within eight years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority or within
three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have
discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority
was caused by the sexual abuse, whichever occurs later.” (Former § 340.1,
17
subd. (a), as amended by Stats. 1990, ch. 1578, § 1, p. 7550, italics added.) As
one court commented, “The obvious goal of amended section 340.1 is to allow
sexual abuse victims a longer time period in which to become aware of their