Filed 3/29/12
[…] Sess.) as amended July 16, 1998, p. 8; see
also David A., supra, 20 Cal.App.4th at pp. 286-287.)
Thus the Legislature added to the language previously providing that “[t]he
amendments to this section enacted at the 1990 portion of the 1989-90 Regular
Session shall apply to any action commenced on or after January 1, 1991,” the
additional phrase “including any action otherwise barred by the period of
limitations in effect prior to January 1, 1991, thereby reviving those causes of
action which had lapsed or technically expired under the law existing prior to
January 1, 1991.” (Former § 340.1, subd. (o), added by Stats. 1994, ch. 288, § 1,
p. 1930, italics added.) With respect to its own 1994 amendments, the Legislature
declared its intent “in enacting the amendments to this section enacted at the 1994
portion of the 1993-94 Regular Session, that the express language of revival added
to this section by those amendments shall apply to any action commenced on or
after January 1, 1991.” (Former § 340.1, subd. (p), added by Stats. 1994, ch. 288,
§ 1, pp. 1930-1931.)
19
At the same time, the Legislature deleted former subdivision (l), with its
reference to the equitable exceptions to the statute of limitations and common law
delayed discovery principles.