Filed 3/29/12
[…] 32
claims, for example, of a plaintiff who was under age 26 when the amendment was
enacted and that had not been barred under the 1998 amendment, or claims as to
which the running of the statutory period may have been tolled by operation of law
(see e.g., §§ 351 [tolling during minority or insanity], 352.1 [two-year tolling
beyond accrual for incarcerated persons], 354 [tolling during war]).
Similar language had been used in 2000 when the Legislature enacted a
provision reviving certain otherwise time-barred insurance claims arising from the
1994 Northridge earthquake. (§ 340.9, subd. (a), added by Stats. 2000, ch. 1090,
§ 1, p. 8496.) The enactment revived any claim “which is barred as of the
effective date of this section solely because the applicable statute of limitations has
or had expired” — but only for one year. (Ibid.) Like the revival clause in section
340.1, section 340.9 “did nothing more than reopen the filing window, for a one-
year period, to those otherwise viable [claims] that had become time-barred.”
(Rosenblum v. Safeco Ins. Co. (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 847, 858.)
In language nearly identical to that found in the second sentence of section
340.1, subdivision (c), section 340.9 also provided: “Nothing in this section shall
be construed to alter the applicable limitations period of an action that is not time
barred as of the effective date of this section [i.e., Jan. 1, 2001].” (§ 340.9,
subd. (c).) The Court of Appeal in Cordova v. 21st Century Ins. Co. (2005) 129
Cal.App.4th 89 believed that the language of subdivision (c) of the statute — an
almost exact parallel of the language of the second sentence of section 340.1,