Filed 3/29/12
[…] clause of section 340.1(c) was borrowed from another revival statute, enacted in
5 In Krupnick v. Duke Energy Morro Bay (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 1026, the
Legislature specified that victims of the 9/11 terrorist attacks were entitled to
retroactive application of an expanded limitations period for personal injury
actions. The plaintiff was not a member of that class, and did not try to bring
himself with the scope of the express revival provisions. (Id. at pp. 1028-1029.)
Here, on the other hand, plaintiffs‟ claims were expressly revived.
7
2000.6 Section 340.9 revived certain lapsed insurance claims arising from the
1995 Northridge earthquake, and included the following caveat: “Nothing in this
section shall be construed to alter the applicable limitations period of an action
that is not time barred as of the effective date of this section.” (§ 340.9, subd. (c).)
In Cordova v. 21st Century Ins. Co. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 89 (Cordova), the
court held that this language preserved claims shielded from the statute of
limitations by the doctrine of equitable estoppel. (Id. at pp. 98-100.)