Filed 3/29/12
[…] However, for actions
brought prior to the effective date of the 1990 amendment, common law delayed
discovery principles were maintained: “Nothing in the amendments specified in
subdivision (k) [making the amendments applicable to actions commenced on or
after Jan. 1, 1991] shall be construed to preclude the courts from applying
equitable exceptions to the running of the applicable statute of limitations,
including exceptions relating to delayed discovery of injuries, with respect to
actions commenced prior to January 1, 1991.” (Former § 340.1, subd. (l), added
by Stats. 1990, ch. 1578, § 1, p. 7552.)
The 1990 amendment also provided that “[t]he amendments to this section
enacted at the 1990 portion of the 1989-90 Regular Session shall apply to any
action commenced on or after January 1, 1991.” (Former § 340.1, subd. (k), added
by Stats. 1990, ch. 1578, § 1, p. 7552.) Because this language did not constitute
express language of revival, it was held to be insufficient to revive lapsed claims.
(David A., supra, 20 Cal.App.4th at p. 286; see also Lent v. Doe (1995) 40