Filed 3/29/12
[…] 22
analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1651 (1997-1998 Reg. Sess.) as amended Aug. 19,
1998, pp. 1, 3, 4, 7.)
Plaintiffs were 26 years of age or older on the effective date of the 1998
legislation. When the 1998 amendment went into effect, it is certain that their
claims had lapsed.
6. 1999 Amendment to Section 340.1 Clarified and Extended the
1998 Amendment and Its Application to Prospective and
Pending Actions Filed Prior to January 1, 1999
In 1999, section 340.1 was amended for the fourth time, but these
amendments did nothing to revive plaintiffs‟ lapsed claims. (Former § 340.1, as
amended by Stats. 1999, ch. 120, § 1, pp. 1735-1739.) In language then lettered as
subdivision (s) (but now appearing in subd. (u)) of the statute, the 1999
amendment extended the changes effected by the 1998 amendment to “any action
commenced on or after January 1, 1999, and to any action filed prior to January 1,
1999, and still pending on that date, including any action or causes of action which
would have been barred by the laws in effect prior to January 1, 1999. Nothing in
this subdivision is intended to revive actions or causes of action as to which there
has been a final adjudication prior to January 1, 1999.” (Former § 340.1, subd. (s),
added by Stats. 1999, ch. 120, § 1, pp. 1738-1739.) This language had the effect
of reviving, for potential plaintiffs still under the age of 26, previously lapsed
claims. There is no reference to the discovery rule or permitting claims to be