Safechuck v. MJJ Productions, Inc.
[…] The corporations demurred to the complaint. The trial court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend for the same reasons it granted summary judgment against Robson—the claims were time-barred and did not fall within the exception to the age 26 cutoff for third-party nonperpetrator claims contained in section 340.1 then in effect. DISCUSSION When plaintiffs filed their lawsuits, section 340.1 set age 26 as the cut off for filing claims of childhood sexual abuse against third-party nonperpetrator defendants like the corporations here. (Former § 340.1, subd. (b)(1), eff. until Dec. 31, 2019.) In the prior version of the statute, a narrow exception permitted third- party claims to be filed beyond age 26 but within three years of discovery if a defendant “knew or had reason to know, or was otherwise on notice, of any unlawful sexual conduct by an employee, volunteer, representative, or agent, and failed to take reasonable steps, and to implement reasonable safeguards, to avoid acts of unlawful sexual conduct in the future by that person, including, but not limited to, preventing or avoiding placement of that person in a function or environment in which contact with children is an inherent part of that function or environment.” (Former § 340.1, subd. (b)(2), eff. until Dec. 31, 2019.) Plaintiffs filed their lawsuits after their 26th birthdays, so their claims against the corporations were only timely if they fell within this provision.