PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Nothing in the written orders granted leave for further motions, stayed the proceedings for any
reason, or made any suggestion that the court intended to take the case under advisement. No
appeal followed.
On September 27, 2013, more than three months after entry of the final sentencing
orders, Kozich’s counsel filed a motion to reconsider the sentence. By this time, Kozich was
incarcerated in a state penitentiary. On November 13, 2013, the court denied the motion to
reconsider because “the Court no longer ha[d] jurisdiction over this case.” See generally Code
3
§ 19.2-303 (authorizing the power to “suspend or otherwise modify” the sentences of felons who
have “not actually been transferred to a receiving unit of the Department [of Corrections]” if the
court finds that doing so would be “compatible with the public interest and there are
circumstances in mitigation of the offense”).
In May 2014, Kozich filed a petition seeking a writ of habeas corpus and naming the
Virginia Department of Corrections as respondent.