DAVID J. BROWN v. UNITED STATES
[…] As we noted approvingly in DiGiovanni, “[s]pecific intent requires more than a mere general intent to engage in certain conduct or to do certain acts.” DiGiovanni, supra, 580 A.2d at 126. In short, even viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the government, we cannot conclude that a reasonable juror could find that Mr. Brown had constructive possession of Ms. Register‟s phone, or that he knew or had reason to believe that Ms. Register‟s phone had been stolen. Consequently we reverse his RSP conviction concerning Ms. Register. Finally, because D.C. Code §22-3231 (b) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of trafficking in stolen property if, on 2 or more separate occasions, that person traffics in stolen property, knowing or having reason to believe that the property has been stolen,” Mr. Brown‟s conviction for trafficking in stolen goods 22 must be reversed. Given our disposition, the government failed to satisfy the “2 or more separate occasions” element of the trafficking statute.