DAVID J. BROWN v. UNITED STATES
[…] Brown of RSP of Ms. Bass‟s iPhone beyond a reasonable doubt.7 Given the officers‟ testimony and that of Ms. Trewin, it is clear that on the same day that Ms. Bass‟s phone was stolen, it was located in the electronic repair store. Mr. Brown opened the door of the store when the officers arrived, retrieved the phone, admitted he knew it was stolen, and knew the person who brought it to the store; he insisted that he would help the officers catch the person if they did not arrest him (i.e., Mr. Brown). In 7 At the time of the RSP charges in this case, D.C. Code § 22-3232 (a) provided, “A person commits the offense of receiving stolen property if that person buys, receives, possesses, or obtains control of stolen property, knowing or having reason to believe that the property was stolen.” See also Banks v.