Folta v. Ferro Engineering, 2015 IL 118070
[…] (Emphasis
added.) 820 ILCS 310/11 (West 2010).
¶ 36 Thus, the fact that through no fault of the employee’s own, the right to seek recovery under
the acts was extinguished before the claim accrued because of the statute of repose does not
mean that the acts have no application or that Folta was then free to bring a wrongful death
action in circuit court. Rather, where the injury is the type of work-related injury within the
purview of the acts, the employer’s liability is governed exclusively by the provisions of those
acts.
¶ 37 We do not find that the provisions in section 1(f) of the Workers’ Occupational Diseases
Act would lead us to a different result. Generally, section 1(f) provides that “[n]o
compensation shall be payable for *** any occupational disease unless disablement *** occurs
within two years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease.” 820 ILCS
310/1(f) (West 2010). Specifically, in cases of occupational disease caused by the inhalation of
asbestos dust, no compensation is payable unless disablement occurs “within [three] years
after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of such disease.” Id.
¶ 38 Folta maintains that since James’s disease did not manifest until after the time limitation in
section 1(f), and since she and James were both precluded from recovering any compensation
benefits offered by the statute, the effect was to essentially exclude this latent disease from