Folta v. Ferro Engineering, 2015 IL 118070
[…] -6-
Act. These cases do not stand for the proposition that whether an injury is compensable is
defined by whether there is an ability to recover benefits for a particular injury sustained by an
employee. In all of these cases, the exclusivity provisions barred a common-law cause of
action.
¶ 24 Here, there is no question that based on the allegations in the complaint, James’s disease is
the type of disease intended to fall within the purview of the Act. An “occupational disease” is
defined as one “arising out of and in the course of the employment.” 820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West
2010). A disease arises out of the employment if there is a “causal connection between the
conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease.” Id. The disease
“must appear to have had its origin *** in a risk connected with the employment and to have
flowed from that source as a rational consequence.” Id. There is no dispute for purposes of this
appeal that James’s disease was precipitated by occupational exposure to asbestos.
¶ 25 Moreover, the Act specifically addresses diseases caused by asbestos exposure, and,