Folta v. Ferro Engineering, 2015 IL 118070
[…] remedy provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act and the Workers’ Occupational
Diseases Act. Those exclusivity provisions are set forth in sections 5 and 11 of each Act.
Section 5(a) of the Workers’ Occupational Diseases Act provides, in relevant part:
4
Section 6(c) of the Workers’ Occupational Diseases Act provides: “In cases of disability caused by
exposure to *** asbestos, unless application for compensation is filed with the Commission within 25
years after the employee was so exposed, the right to file such application shall be barred.” 820 ILCS
310/6(c)(West 2010). Section 1(f) of the same act provides: “[I]n cases of occupational disease caused
by *** the inhalation of *** asbestos dust [no compensation shall be payable unless disablement
occurs] *** within 3 years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of such disease ***.” 820
ILCS 310/1(f) (West 2010). Finally, section 6(d) of the Workers’ Compensation Act, which is similar
to section 6(c) of the Workers’ Occupational Diseases Act, provides: “In any case of injury caused by