McDonald v. Symphony Bronzeville Park, LLC
[…] Id. § 15(a). ¶ 23 “These provisions are enforceable through private rights of action.” Rosenbach, 2019 IL 123186, ¶ 21. Specifically, section 20 of the Privacy Act provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of action in a [s]tate circuit court or as a supplemental claim in federal district court against an offending party.” 740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2016). Section 20 of the Privacy Act further provides: “[a] prevailing party may recover for each violation: (1) against a private entity that negligently violates a provision of this Act, liquidated damages of $1,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater; (2) against a private entity that intentionally or recklessly violates a provision of this Act, liquidated damages of $5,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater; (3) reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, including expert witness fees and other litigation expenses; and (4) other relief, including an injunction, as the [s]tate or federal court may deem appropriate.” Id. ¶ 24 “Through the [Privacy] Act, our General Assembly has codified that individuals possess a right to privacy in and control over their biometric identifiers and -8- biometric information.”