McDonald v. Symphony Bronzeville Park, LLC
[…] Moreover, a private entity in possession of biometric identifiers or biometric information must make publicly available a written “retention schedule and guidelines” it uses for permanently destroying biometric identifiers and biometric information within a certain time period. Id. § 15(a). ¶ 23 “These provisions are enforceable through private rights of action.” Rosenbach, 2019 IL 123186, ¶ 21. Specifically, section 20 of the Privacy Act provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of action in a [s]tate circuit court or as a supplemental claim in federal district court against an offending party.” 740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2016).