McDonald v. Symphony Bronzeville Park, LLC
[…] McDonald seeks redress on her behalf and on behalf of a class of similarly situated individuals based on the defendants’ failure to comply with the statute’s requirements. ¶ 26 Bronzeville argues that, despite the plain language of section 20 of the Privacy Act providing “a right of action in a [s]tate circuit court,” the Compensation Act precludes McDonald’s class action in the circuit court because the alleged injury occurred in the course of her employment and must therefore be adjudicated before the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Commission pursuant to the Compensation Act. See 820 ILCS 305/1(d) (West 2016) (the Compensation Act provides financial protection to workers for “accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of the employment”); id. § 18 (questions arising under Compensation Act, if not settled by agreement of the parties, shall be determined by the Workers’ Compensation Commission).