2022 IL App (2d) 210692
[…] industry and (2) in a manner as or more protective than the manner in which it stores, transmits,
and protects other confidential and sensitive information. See id. § 15(e).
¶ 10 These provisions are enforceable through private rights of action. Rosenbach, 2019 IL
123186, ¶ 21. Section 20 of the Biometric Act provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation
of this Act shall have a right of action in a State circuit court or as a supplemental claim in federal
district court against an offending party.” 740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2020). Section 20 further provides
that
“[a] prevailing party may recover for each violation:
(1) against a private entity that negligently violates a provision of this Act,
liquidated damages of $1,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;
(2) against a private entity that intentionally or recklessly violates a
provision of this Act, liquidated damages of $5,000 or actual damages, whichever
is greater;
-4-
2022 IL App (2d) 210692
(3) reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, including expert witness fees and
other litigation expenses; and
(4) other relief, including an injunction, as the State or federal court may
deem appropriate.” Id.
¶ 11 When a private entity fails to comply with one of section 15’s requirements, that violation
constitutes an invasion, impairment, or denial of the statutory rights of any person or customer
whose biometric data is subject to breach. Rosenbach, 2019 IL 123186, ¶ 33. “The violation, in