2022 IL App (2d) 210692
[…] identifier or biometric information.”). Section 15(d) prohibits the disclosure or redisclosure of a
person’s or customer’s biometric data, unless the subject consents or the disclosure is required in
certain circumstances. See id. § 15(d). Finally, section 15(e) requires a private entity in possession
of biometric data to store, transmit, and protect it (1) using the reasonable standard of care in its
industry and (2) in a manner as or more protective than the manner in which it stores, transmits,
and protects other confidential and sensitive information. See id. § 15(e).
¶ 10 These provisions are enforceable through private rights of action. Rosenbach, 2019 IL
123186, ¶ 21. Section 20 of the Biometric Act provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation
of this Act shall have a right of action in a State circuit court or as a supplemental claim in federal
district court against an offending party.” 740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2020). Section 20 further provides
that
“[a] prevailing party may recover for each violation:
(1) against a private entity that negligently violates a provision of this Act,
liquidated damages of $1,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;