2022 IL App (1st) 220187
[…] stored;
(2) informs the subject or the subject’s legally authorized representative in
writing of the specific purpose and length of term for which a biometric identifier
or biometric information is being collected, stored, and used; and
(3) receives a written release executed by the subject of the biometric identifier
or biometric information or the subject’s legally authorized representative.” 740
ILCS 14/15(b) (West 2020).
11
No. 1-22-0187
Plaintiffs argue that Apple captures and collects their biometric information, while Apple
argues that it does not.
¶ 36 Section 20 provides a right of action, and states in full:
“Any person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of action in a State
circuit court or as a supplemental claim in federal district court against an offending
party. A prevailing party may recover for each violation:
(1) against a private entity that negligently violates a provision of this Act,
liquidated damages of $1,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;
(2) against a private entity that intentionally or recklessly violates a provision
of this Act, liquidated damages of $5,000 or actual damages, whichever is greater;
(3) reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, including expert witness fees and
other litigation expenses; and
(4) other relief, including an injunction, as the State or federal court may deem
appropriate.” 740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2020).
Plaintiffs allege that section 20 applies because they were “aggrieved by a violation” of the
Act, while Apple argues that there is no violation. 740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2020).
¶ 37 III. Statutory Interpretation