2018 IL App (1st) 180175
[…] 14/20 (West 2016). The word “aggrieved” is what connects “person” to the “Act” and, thus,
it is not superfluous. In other words, it cannot be that any person, who finds a violation of the
Act, may sue. Instead, it must be a person whose privacy rights under the Act were
“aggrieved by” the violation. Thus, we are not persuaded by defendant’s argument that the
word “aggrieved” is superfluous unless we require additional harm.
¶ 55 Defendant argues that “the status of ‘a person aggrieved’ is separate from the
‘violation’ of the statute.” Defendant argues that section 20 “separates a violation from the
status of a subject being a ‘person aggrieved’ by that violation.” Again, defendant’s argument
requires a tortured reading of the following, fairly simple sentence: “Any person aggrieved
by a violation of this Act shall have a right of action.” 740 ILCS 14/20 (West 2016). The
words “aggrieved by” connect “person” to the “violation,” rather than separate them. This
can be easily found if you try to remove the words “aggrieved by” from the sentence. If you
removed the words “aggrieved by,” you would have to replace them with something.