United States Court of Appeals
[…] acknowledge whether or how, if at all, AEDPA § 413(f) changes the
"particularly serious crime" determination for a non-aggravated
felon like Valerio. We think it prudent to remand to the agency
for consideration of the issue. We explain below.
A. The "Particularly Serious Crime" Exception
Congress has long prohibited the Attorney General from
deporting a person to a country if she "determines that [an]
alien's life or freedom would be threatened in such country on
account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
social group, or political opinion," 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(1) (1980);
id. (1990); id. (1996). See Alphonsus v. Holder, 705 F.3d 1031,
1037-41 (9th Cir. 2013) (discussing the statute's history). An
exception to that rule provides that withholding of deportation
"shall not apply to any alien if the Attorney General determines
- 9 -
that . . . (B) the alien, having been convicted by a final judgment
of a particularly serious crime, constitutes a danger to the
community of the United States," 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h)(2) (1980).
In 1982, the BIA in Matter of Frentescu set forth a
multi-factor test to determine whether a crime is "particularly
serious." See 18 I. & N. Dec. at 247 ("In judging the seriousness
of a crime, we look to such factors as the nature of the conviction,