United States Court of Appeals
[…] reading that accords with traditional understandings and basic
principles: that executive determinations generally are subject to
judicial review.'" Kucana, 558 U.S. at 251 (quoting Gutierrez de
- 10 -
Martinez v. Lamagno, 515 U.S. 417, 434 (1995)). Thus, if a statute
contains no clear statement vesting discretion over a
determination with the Attorney General or the Secretary of
Homeland Security, § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) does not strip the federal
courts of jurisdiction to review the applicable determination.
This case involves two distinct statutory provisions.
First, § 1253(h)(2)(B) provides that withholding of deportation
"shall not apply . . . if the Attorney General determines that
. . . the alien, having been convicted by a final judgment of a
particularly serious crime, constitutes a danger to the community
of the United States." (emphasis added). Second, § 1253(h)(3)(B)
provides that "[withholding of deportation] shall apply to any
alien if the Attorney General determines, in the discretion of the
Attorney General, that . . . [withholding] is necessary to ensure